Category Archives: couchsurfing

Way back home

Currently hogging two seats on the bus on the way back to Toronto from Montreal. Tried to upload a video before but its just not working. Oh, the videos i took on my crappy phone camera are too bad  quality to be watched anyway.
So yeah, back to work tomorrow and Wednesday and Thursday, and then koko is coming over Thursday night. Hmmm haven’t told him that hanee is the one that’s going to be picking him up at pearson yet. Ill try and talk to him soon. Or if you’re reading this then i guess i won’t have to!
I guess the next week is going to be a big week, heading to niagara falls on the Friday i believe..
Plus, i haven’t really decided yet, but this girl came by the apartment just before i left for Montreal to let me know that’s she’s moving out due to a family emergency. Haven’t had a chance to look at her place yet, but the rent isn’t that much higher.. if its a nice room ( and apparently its got a big window) then i might actually think about it. Ill check out the place first i guess.
Anyway so yeah, Montreal’s done, it was heaps of fun and really interesting! Montrealeans have quite an awesome culture that’s for sure.

Thanks again Thomas and Francois for hosting me and jack while in Montreal! We’re really grateful anxiety hope to repay you somehow someday. Salut!

Tagged , , ,

Couchsurfing is still awesome

Met our couchsurfer safely, at bonaventure station. He and his girlfriend took us to the local beer festival, and it was great fun!

We tried some random beers, either made from mushrooms or hibiscus, or other random stuff. There was this ginger one that actually tasted quite like ginger, it was kinda weird.

The flat we’re in now is really quite nice, three bedrooms shared between two guys and they only pay three hundred bucks each for rent! Seems unbelievable.

So all three, Thomas, his girlfriend and flatmate are all musicians by the way. They play jazz guitar, the violin and the bass respectively.. how cool is that? These guys are cool as heck.

Anyway, looking forward to checking out more places in Montreal tomorrow! Old port, botanical gardens and maybe mcgill university here we come!

Also, crèpes tomorrow for breakfast! Maple syruppppppp

Tagged , , ,